Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Currach Chluana, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    closed in. They lost their way and while wondering about they saw a light. They went towards the light and saw that it came from a house. In they went. there were three chairs in front of the fire. They sat down to warm themselves. They then went into a room where a table was set for supper with saten meal porridge and new milk. They sat down and ate. They then went into another room where there were three beds three new suits of clothes and three pairs of shoes and stocking. Having gone to bed they slept until morning and when they rose the table was set for breakfast. they later had soup meat and potatoes for dinner but they could not see how they got there.they remained in the house for six month and were kept on the best of everything. There were three horses and a mare in the stable and a cow in the barn. She gave the full of any vessel of milk. After six months they started one morning to the fairs of Drumkeesan with the three horses. They had gone only a mile, when the mare overtook them. Sitting on to back was a beautiful lady with a crown on her head and golden shoes on her feet. She got before them and asked them why they were stealing her horses. She also said that she had fed them for six months and were they not thankful for that. they said they were very thankful and that they would not take the horses only that they wanted money. She put her hand in her pocket took out a purse and gave it to one of them. She told him that there was a half crown in it and that as often as he would take it out there would be another one in
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    AT0570: The Rabbit‑herd