Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Currach Chluana, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

captain of the "strawboys". They are usually treated to drink.
    The customary time for getting married in this district was before lent or after June 1st. June was regarded as a lucky month and Wednesday as a lucky day. May was regarded as an unlucky month and saturday as an unlucky day.
    When the bride and groom were coming home from the chapel, a party met and they danced at every cross roads on the way. The horses, which drew the party were decorated with ribbons and roses made from red, white and blue paper. When they came home there was a feast in the bride's house. If the husband did not bring home his bride on the wedding day, it was considered unlucky to bring her home within a week. It was cutomary for the bride to get money as a fortune.
  2. There is a "Fairy Fort" on Mrs Terence McGowan's farm. Kiltyclogher townland. It is called a rath. There are a few trees surrounding it. One is supposed to hear music there and it is considered unlucky to cut trees at it. People are alleged to have become lame by doing so. Lights have been seen and the sound of churning heard at the rath.
    Margaret Dolan
    Tulaigh an tSlua, Co. Liatroma