Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Currach Chluana, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    when they heard the terrible mewing of cats coming to the door,they jumped up and hid under the barrel. Just then in walked a band of black cats. They cooked their supper and ate it and then the big cat said "up on the barrel with one of you and tell your news for the day". Up jumped one of the cats and says he: "The girl, who my brother said was sick the other night is as well as ever and there is someone bringing our secrets away and they must be hiding in this house". Up jumped the big cat saying: "Search the house, search the house". They all jumped up tossed the barrel and discovered the pair under it. They tore them to pieces. When the "ashy-pet" heard the news he was glad because he had the land and all for himself. So he married the kings daughter and lived happy ever after and if they did not, that we may.
  2. Once upon a time there lived two princes who were very fond of each other. One day one of them was out hunting and he saw a hare, which he and his hounds followed into a cave. The other prince was very sorry after his companion. One day, as he was out hunting, he saw the same hare and followed him into the same cave. There was an old hag sitting in the corner and she cried "Tie your hounds and horses. Tie
    AT0303: The Twins or Blood‑Brothers
    Lena Keany