Scoil: Corra Cluana (uimhir rolla 14054)

Currach Chluana, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Ó Caomháin

May-Day:
    It is customary to gather baskets of flowers and scatter them around the house and on the window sills in honour of Our Lady.
    Hallowe'en:
    Children hang up apples by a string. They all then gaather around to see who can get the best bite out of the apples without touching them with their hands. Sometimes the apples are put into a bath tub and the children try to take them out with their mouths.
    Old Xmas Eve:
    It is a custom on this night to make small candles out of peeled rushes, steeped in oil. They are set on a stand made from potatoes bruised. Each person selects a candle to represent him or herself. Whoever owns the candle which lives the longest will have the longest life and so down accordingly.
    St. Martin's night:
    It is custommary to kill a fowl and sprinkle the blood behind the door.