Scoil: Ceann Locha (uimhir rolla 11749)

Cionn Locha, Co. Liatroma
Matilda Bolster

1. There are a lot of potatoes grown in Laughta.
    The farmer has to prepare the ground before he sows the potatoes.
    First he males drills with a plough or spade. Then he puts manure on the drills. He slices the seed potatoes and leaves an eye in every slice. Then he puts them on top of the manure and covers them with clay. The spades and ploughs are bought in shops.
    Wooden ploughs were used long ago, but these are not any now.
    In summer the potatoes are sprayed. The spray consists of bluestone and washing-soda mixed with water.
    Some of the names of the different kinds of potatoes are - Aran Banners, Ker Pinks, Irish Queens, and Golden Wonders. Aran Banners grow well in Laughta. Golden Wonders are supposed to be the best potatoes.
    Potatoes are dug in autumn.
    The farmer digs a deep pit in the