Scoil: Ceann Locha (uimhir rolla 11749)

Cionn Locha, Co. Liatroma
Matilda Bolster

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    frighten the Spaniards. First they hanged two other Spaniards. Then they fired shots at the castle, but Quellar would not surrender.
    At last there came a terrible snow-storm and the soldiers had to leave.
    Quellar was glad to see them leaving and he sent a messenger to tell Mc Glancy. But Mc Glancy had a hiding in the mountains, in which he could see all that was going on.
    He came down from the mountains, and was ever so thankful to Quellar. He offered him his sister in marriage if he would stay with him.
    But Quellar wished to see his own people and his own country once more. A few days after Christmas he and his few followers started on their homeward journey.
    Matilda Bolster
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)