Scoil: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    performed stations round the well and when they were going they put a heap of stones up agianst the tree and stuck a pin or needle or hair pin on the tree that is beside the well, they also brought a bottle of holy water with them.
    Cures
    It is supposed to cure sore heads by rubbing the water of their heads and eating some of the water cress.
    Stories connected with it.
    A servant girl came to the village and she went to the well for water. At that time there were two wells in it one of which contained holy water and the other ordinary water. The girl got the holy water brought it home and put it down in a pot to boil. It was there for about two hours and it never boiled. She lifted the lid of the pot twice but the third time she lifted it a fish jumped out of it and went out under the door. It was said that the fish was Saint Patrick. The girl then went out
    Margaret Mc Loughlin
    Mrs Mc Loughlin