Scoil: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people say it is unlucky to begin work on Saturday. Monday is supposed to be a lucky day to begin work on when it does not fall on the Cross Day of the year which is on the twenty eight of December. Mumps can be cured on a Friday when chicken weed is applied.
    The people say it is not right to do the weekly wash on a Friday. It is also believed that if you let a person into your house on New Year's Day that they would be coming in every day for the following year. If you cry on New Years Day you will cry every day the whole year around.
    New potatoes should be ready for eating on the twenty ninth of June.
    There is a belief that a "Wet May fills the barns with hay". If Friday is wet Sunday will be wet but if Friday is fine
    Patricia Burke
    Mr Burke