Scoil: Maigh Locha (Cailíní)

Maigh Locha, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Challaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is hidden treasure in a field named the Curragh. It is in the holding of Simon Mullin. It is in the townland of Annaghmore and in the barony of Tiaquin. There is a black cat minding it. One day a woman was milking the cow and she saw it. She placed a feather on a hill near it because at the time she had not any place to put the gold. When she came back again there was a feather on every hill so that she could not know what hill she placed her own therefore she could not find it. It consists of a pot of gold.
    One night a man named Pat Quinn heard a voice telling him to get up at a certain hour and bring a man named Michael Healy who lived near him with him and go and look for the gold. They got up and went and soon discovered where the gold was. They kept digging and one of them hit the lid of the pot. Then they decided to go him and come back next day to get the pot for they had a good mark, but when they arrived next day there was no mark.
    Peggie Niland
    John Niland