Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. Down in Knockash
    there lived an old man and woman and they were always expecting that they get a crock of gold or catch the Gréasuidhe. One day the old man was out working and he saw child dressed in green with a green cap running across the field. The old man pursued him and at last captured him and brought him home safe to his wife and said, "I have at last caught the Gréasuidhe and where will we put him until he tells us where the crocks of gold are "Oh Michael" she said "we'll put him into the chest of meal where he cannot leave." So they put him into the chest. And every day they used to ask him where the gold was. And he used to say that he was Matthew to let him go. After a few days the child's father
    Bridie Dillon
    Pat Hughes