Scoil: An Aill (Aille)

An Aill, Co. na Gaillimhe
Maitiú Ó Críocháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    without helping with the churning he would bring the butter. Therefore when a person goes into a house where a woman is churning he always helps with the churning. If he did not the woman would be vexed.
    When a person would be churning if she had a churn-dash made of mountain ash nobody could bring the butter.
    If a person gave away milk after sunset the person to whom she would give the milk would bring the butter.
    If a gave away milk and if she did not put three drops of water and some salt in it she would lose her butter.
    If a person's butter was taken and if she saw a man ploughing with two white horses, then if the ploughman gave her an iron from the plough to put under the churn whilst churning it would bring back the butter.
    If a person's butter was taken away she should go to a blacksmith and get the smith to bring an iron from the