Scoil: An Mullach (uimhir rolla 2964)

An Mullach Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Mac Gothraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was one famous hurling match played in Mullaghbeg, on the 6th of July in the year 1856 between Mullagh and Leitrim.
    The match started at two o clock, and a farmer from the parish of Kilreecle threw in the ball. The match was about five minutes going on when Leitrim got a goal, and then there was no more scoring till after the first half time. Then Mullagh got one goal two points, and then they had the lead of two points, and the match finished without any more scoring.
    There were twenty one men in each team stripped out in their trousers and shirts, and no boots. The best players were John Lowry of Bolero and Paddy Hobbins of Gurtymadden, and the hurleys and ball they had were the same as nowadays.
    Brendan Fallon
    Martin Fallon