Scoil: An Mullach (uimhir rolla 2964)

An Mullach Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Mac Gothraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was no football played in this parish in olden times, as far back as the oldest man in the parish can remember.
    Hurling that was generally played.
    In 1903 there was a famous hurling between Mullagh and Duniry. It was hurled on three successive Sundays ; on the last Sunday of June, and the first two of July.
    The hurleys and balls were the same as now. The game was played in an open field like now, and they had a referee, and goals also. At that time they had no hurling suits or no hurling shoes. They wore nothing when hurling only their shirts, and trousers, not even their shoes. When going to start the game they threw off their shoes, and socks, and went barefoot and they also threw off their coats, and waistcoats. They were allowed to wear hats or caps if they wished. The hurlers at that time were not allowed to hit anyone with a hurley, and if he did he would be suspended. If he wanted fight he had to throw down the hurley and fight with his hands.
    There were seventeen men
    Peggy Kinsella