School: An Mullach (roll number 2964)

An Mullach Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Mac Gothraidh

1. Hedge schools visited in this parish long ago in the townsland of Ballyvahan on the road between AbbeyGormican and Kiltormer. The school was taught in a barn belonging to James Gorman by Frances Martin. She was a small woman and she came from Duniry. She had her home there, and she used to go home on week ends.
    School was taught indoor in the wet weather and outdoor in the fine weather. The teachers lodged in different houses at different time, and she was not paid. When she used to be going home the people of the locality gave her meal and potatoes and other things to bring home with her.
    There were no pens or pencils in her time and they wrote with slate pencils on slates as there were no blackboards. The subjects that were taught were the three R's. The children stood and sometimes they sat on the ditch
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Burke