School: An Mullach (roll number 2964)

Mullagh More, Co. Galway
M. Mac Gothraidh

1. Some of the local Landlords were:
    Lord Clanbrock, Lord Trench, Lord Reddington, Lord Westmeath, Lord Clan Ricarde, and Captain Smyth. Lord Clanbrock used to take money in payment of rent. The land act of 1870 prevented the landlord from raising rents for improvements on land which power the landlords had before that land act was passed of 1870. Lord Clanbrock was a very charitable man, and he allowed his tenants to have gates free and also timber.
    As far as can be known Lord Clanbrock never raised rents on tenants for improving land. Lord Trench was a very severe but any stories cannot be originated about punishing tenants. Lord Clanbrock owned Corbally east, and Corbally west. He used also clean drains for the people. Lord Westmeath lived in Palace. He owned Ballyhogan and Finnure, and we was also a very good man. Lord Trench owned Coolagh, and Chicken's well, and he was a very severe man, and was responsible for closing a well in Chicken's well.
    Kathleen O Reilly
    P O Reilly