School: An Mullach (roll number 2964)

Mullagh More, Co. Galway
M. Mac Gothraidh

1. We sow about one Irish acre of Potatoes every year. My father that prepares the land for the sowing of potatoes.
    First of all the land is ploughed, and then it is harrowed so as to make the land suitable for the sowing of potatoes. Potatoes are sown mostly in drills in this Parish. except in boggy land or lea or in gardens. When the land is ready for drilling they make the drills between twenty-four, and twenty-eight inches wide.
    Some people use spades when they are sowing the potatoes, and others use ploughs. When the drills are made the manure is put out with a horse and cart in heaps here and there through the drills, and then it is shared and spread. Then the woman of the house cuts the potatoes into small pieces called slits with an eye in each slit so that they would bud. Then when the slits are dry they are spread about one foot apart, and then they close the drills with a plough or spade.
    During the year they scuffle the potatoes
    Mai Kilkenny