Scoil: An Mullach (uimhir rolla 2964)

Mullagh More, Co. Galway
M. Mac Gothraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local landlord was Captain Smyth over Gortymadden. Captain Smyth was very good to his tenants. he owned 30,000 Irish acres of the best land. He lived in Masonbrook about one mile from Loughrea. He evicted no tenants only helped them along in their struggles and he only planted inside his own domain. He was out in the war and he got the title Captain from his rank. Between himself and his father they bought all their lnd not like the rest of the landlords. When the new Cathedral was being built about thirty years ago in Loughrea. He started the subscription for the above with the handsome sum of £2,000. He divided all the land amongst the small and evicted tenants before him except the land inside his own domain. He never asked to stop any of his tenants from dong what they lied. They could sow and till all the land they liked.
    N Donohue
    Gortymadden, Co. Galway