Scoil: An Mullach (uimhir rolla 2964)

An Mullach Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Mac Gothraidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was no football played in this parish in olden times, it was hurling that was generally practised.
    Long ago there was a hurling between Mullagh and Kilreecle in the parish of Kilreecle. This match was played in the year 1897. Village versus village that used hurl that time. Fifteen men that were on each side. Paddy Brien, and Owen Donohue were the best players.
    The players had no jerseys at that time, they only wore their ordinary clothes. The ball was much the same shape, and size as it is now.
    Goal posts were used in olden times. The ball was often kicked across the country from parish to parish, and there was no refereeing done at this time.
    The match started in Mr. Fahy's field down across Brodericks field and out on the road.
    Kilreecle won the day, and the Mullaghs were very disappointed.