Scoil: An Mullach (uimhir rolla 2964)

An Mullach Mór, Co. na Gaillimhe
M. Mac Gothraidh

"Be careful" said Daniel. "She is deaf. You will have to give her a little shake"
    The woman caught her by the arm and she fell into the well. Daniel ran out roaring for his mother. The publican promised if he didn't make it known to anybody that she would give him the full of his hat of sovereigns. "Very well" said Daniel, "But I am very sorry for my poor old mother" So home Daniel started. When he was coming near Hudden and Duddens houses, the tow of them got frightened and they thought it was his ghost. They were sure that they had him killed the night before. "Hello my good men" said Daniel "ye thought ye did me great harm last night"
    "Look at all the money I got today for my poor old mother". Hudden and Dudden were anxious to know how Daniel got the money for his mother. Daniel told them that at the market today there was great demand for old hags for gun powder. So Hudden and Dudden made up a plan to kill their mothers that night. In the morning at an early hour they hoised their two old mothers on their backs and started for the market. They began to shout
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Michael Hardiman