Scoil: Míleac (uimhir rolla 4974)

Míleac, Co. na Gaillimhe
Brighid Bean Mhic Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He said that at an early hour on Twelfth Night the wind blew very strong and gradually increased. It shook the cottage in which his father lived and in a short time half the roof was blown away. The wind blew from Limerick. He, the father, tried to gain the street but all his efforts in that direction proved a failure. Towards morning the storm had changed west and when he ventured out an awful sight met his eyes - hay-ricks, cornstacks, out-offices, etc., were partly and in many cases totally destroyed. At day break he thanked God for his goodness in preserving himself and his family that awful night.
    The fact that the seawater from the Atlantic Ocean was driven to the neighbourhood of Meelick gives a very good idea of the force of the storm on that memorable night. The distance is thirty miles as the crow flies.
    To this day people in the west of Ireland have "The Big Wind" as a guide in the matter of age, etc.
  2. Clanricarde in Meelick
    Landlordism in the County Galway could be placed side by side with the worst specimens of its class and one could not see any difference
    Brighid, Bean Mhic Aodhgáin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Dún an Uchta, Co. na Gaillimhe
    Mr Thomas Glynn
    83
    Gairm bheatha
    Post-office clerk (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Coill Mhic Aodha, Co. na Gaillimhe