Scoil: Míleac (uimhir rolla 4974)

Míleac, Co. na Gaillimhe
Brighid Bean Mhic Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Hopes of a rising against the brutal conduct of the Government were entertained even at that time. Only thirty seven years previously the French actually landed a force in Ireland and for a number of years afterwards it was surmised by the humble peasantry that another invasion would certainly be tried, probably with different results; hence the passionate attempts made all over the country to be possessed of a gun, no matter how useless, so as to take part with the French soldiers in the liberation of Ireland.
    Mary Coghlan fell insensible when giving evidence at the trial of the two men at Galway. She afterwards disappeared and was never again heard of. People spoke well of her: she never intended to give information, and it was only when she thought her father's life to be in danger that she gave the names of the men as above stated. Annie Jennings acted differently. She married a policeman and remained in the country.
  2. The Big Wind
    The storm of Sunday night January 6th 1839 or as it is styled "The Big Wind", was experienced by the people of Meelick as well as elsewhere throughout Ireland.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Brighid, Bean Mhic Aodhgáin