Scoil: Míleac (uimhir rolla 4974)

Míleac, Co. na Gaillimhe
Brighid Bean Mhic Aodhgáin

1. Meelick
    The name Meelick applies to marshy or boggy land and sometimes to districts bordering lakes. Those responsible for Galway nomenclature were evidently influenced by the marshy places, although some such land is to be found in the parish, but more especially from the fact that the district is actually marked out on all sides by rivers. The marshy portions are met with in the Woodlands the border of the Camas river Inchmore and the Friar's island.
    The parish is bounded on the south by the Shannon, on the east by what is called Cosgrave's river, while on the west we find the little Camas river. The parish of Meelick contains four thousand one hundred and fourteen acres.
    In Meelick there are the ruins of a Franciscan Abbey erected there before the Middle Ages; this is much visited by strangers. A Church is still there in which Mass is celebrated for the people of Meelick. As one enters the sacred edifice and approaches
    Brighid, Bean Mhic Aodhgáin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)