Scoil: Míleac (uimhir rolla 4974)

Míleac, Co. na Gaillimhe
Brighid Bean Mhic Aodhgáin

1. The Execution of Patrick Carroll.
    A.D. 1816. This year was remarkable for the execution at Mayour, parish of Meelick, of a man named Carroll, on the charge of "carding" a female member of the Horseman family. These kinds of cards are still used in many parts of Ireland for the preparation of wool for the spinning wheel, and as would be expected, when applied to the human body would be exceedingly painful.
    This family were probably camp followers of De Ginkle and, like a good man others to be found in East Galway, were engaged on the English side as mercenaries at Aughrim or it may be possible that they visited the country for the first time during Cromwell's brief but sanguinan campaign in Ireland. Be that as it may this particular branch of the family was evidently most unpopular to judge from the opinions expressed in a poem if, indeed, it could be described as poetry, written about the fact of poor Carroll in this year. It may be necessary, however, to point out that during the Land League days the Horsemans were just as obnoxious as they appeared to be in 1816. A relation John Horsman of Killimor grabbed Mr. James Lyndon's farm at Fermore, Eyrecourt, his brother - in - law Williams from near Birr, used the same tactics to procure possession of the farm and house held by Martin Killeen of Keelogue. Another cousin "Mock" Horsman, grabbed Mr. Pat Martin's house and place at the Hill of Camas, while "Mock's" brother Ned Horsman grabbed Pat Madden's place on the Meelick road, and
    Brighid, Bean Mhic Aodhgáin
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)