School: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. At Tynagh only a slight trace of the foundations of the old church remains. It is supposed that the architecture was Gothic and a square tower which some of the old inhabitants remember. The tradition is that an old monastery existed there and some time after it was suppressed that the place was used as the parish church until it was taken over by the protestants about 1691. A large number of soldiers of the Williamite army settled in the district around especially at Shangarry and Feagh and because of their number in the district the Cat. Church was taken over as a place of Prot. worship. The present Prot. Church was built about 1850 when the protestants were forced to leave the old site on which they thought to re-build. The Caths. objected as the Protestants were digging foundations in the Cath. graves. The Protestants yielded to pressure and built on a different site the present church.
    Legend in connection with the Prot.
    1. am