Scoil: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

ass. The ass was killed and he was stricken blind.
    There was a very heavy snow-fall in this locality in 1902. There were no signs of it coming. It drifted along and its depth was about twenty ft. It lasted for seven weeks. It was the cause of great suffering for the people as they had to walk on the top of the ditches and all traffic was stopped. Some of the animals were suffocated and others were dug up alive out of the snow. According to the memory of the old people there were no drought periods in this locality.
  2. The big wind of 1839 started on the 12th January at nine o'clock in the night and did not cease until seven o'clock in the morning. That time the people lived in little thatched houses and slept on little beds made of wood. So the night of the big wind most of the houses were swept away. In the morning when the people had light to look out all they
    Annie Mooney
    Tynagh, Co. Galway