Scoil: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

Nettles are very harmful weeds.

Nettles are very harmful weeds. They spread very quickly. They seem to grow only near dwelling places or where ashes are thrown out. Long ago the people used to soak nettles and use them for the dinner as we took cabbage at present. They say they are very good for the blood. People boil them and give them to young ducks and turkeys.
    Thistles spread very quickly and farmers consider them a great nuisance. But still they say it is only on good land they grow. There is a thistle that would not prick you, called the "Saw thistle". It grows in tillage land. People used it for food to pigs mixed with porridge. Herbs were used. Docks are also fast spreading weeds. Their leaves are also chopped up and given to pigs. The juice of a dock leaf cures a sting of a nettle.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Margaret Keaveny