School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    motors at each wedding. Long ago there used to be a great hauling home because there used to be up to twelve sidecars at the wedding.
    About fifty years ago there was a man named James Robinson of Nutgrove getting married. On the way home from the church a first cousin of his wife and a man named Pat O'Hara raced each other on horse back. O'Hara was beaten until they came to Nutgrove and then he won the race when they reached Nutgrove. Long ago some wives used to sit on the horses with their husbands. There are very few people who can remember seeing marriages taking place in the houses except those who heard it by tradition.
  2. It is unlucky to get married on Friday's and on the cross day of the year which is three days after Christmas day. Long ago it was customary to get married in the houses. My mother says that our neighbor Martin Kelly got married in his own house.
    Maureen Gohery
    Mrs Gohery