School: Tigneatha

Tynagh, Co. Galway
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. There is a great number of fields and places with names attached to them in this locality. There is a field called "Gort na gCailleach." It is so called because crowds of women were picking stones in it long ago. There is a field called "Gort na Móna", there was turf cut long ago. Also there is one called the "quarry" as there is a lime stone quarry in it. There is one called "Garra an Uisge"; it is called the garden of the water. There are two fields called Donnellan's and Mahony's; they belonged to the Donnellans and Mahonys of who were moved to Spring garden. There is a field called Billeu. It is surrounded by big trees. In one of the trees there was a blessed well and a man in the village cut the tree and the well came in another tree. It cures warts and sore eyes, anyone who had sore eyes or warts would go to the well and leave something after them in it. The seven churches were to be built in it one time. There were people coming
    Lecarrow, Co. Galway
    Maureen Gohery