Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

An Mhainistir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan De Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fairy fort in our field in Cartron. It is all covered with rushes and bushes and furze. There is a trace of it now. Of course people know where it stood long ago.
    There is another fort in Coly Dervan's. It is a very nice fort. It is about a quarter of a mile deep in the ground. It is about half a mile from this school.
    The fort in Collin’s is stopped now with bushes and a lot of other things. There is another at the west of Willy Watson's house There is a ring around it. It is called Lis Dara. It about a quarter of a mile from this school.
    there is one at the back of Mr Power's house . It is about three miles from this school. It is called Danesfort.
    Gay Roche
    An Choill Mhór, Co. na Gaillimhe