Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

An Mhainistir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan De Paor

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. There is only three holy wells around this parish. One of those is situated in Abbey. The name of the holy well in Abbey is Lady well. It was called this name after Our Blessed Lady.
    2. There is also another in Lackin. The name of this holy well in Lackin is St. Feichín's well. It was called this name after St. Feichín.
    3. There is also another holy well in Ballygown. There are no stations in the holy well in Ballygown as they are all knocked down. No body goes to perform to the holy well in Ballygown.
    4. There does about a score of people go to perform to the holy well in Lackin. There does about one thousand people got o perform to the holy well in Abbey. The way they perform in Abbey is they go around the stations on their knees saying their prayers.
    5. The people visit the holy well in Abbey from the 15th of
    Annie Joynt