Scoil: Naomh Féichín, Mainistir

An Mhainistir, Co. na Gaillimhe
Séan De Paor

1. Travelling Folk
    1. There are many different names for travelling fold, trams, tinkers, sweeps, circus people, gipsies, clock menders, machine menders, umbrella menders peddlers.
    2. Some people don't like to see those travelling people come to their houses and more people do because they like to have them tell stories.
    3. They generally come around this place before a fair in Portumna or Woodford. The names of some of hose travelling folks are:- the Doyles; Donohue's, Purcells, Mullins, Costoloes, Kearshaws, Martins, Lynchs, Wards and many others.
    4. These people travel around from place to place and they cannot stay too long in the one place. Long ago the tinkers used to camp in tents but nowaday some of them have caravns built.
    (see over for address)
      1. daoine de réir aicme