School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Ceathrú Chalaidh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. Rawe in Irish is Rath which means the fort. The fort is the big fort on top of the Hill above Hawkshaws and not far from the school. The school is built in Rawe although called Carraholly National School. Tonaraha means the bottom of the fort spelled in Irish thus Tón na Ratha.
    Rusheen means the "Little Wood" spelled thus Róisín.
    Pigeon Point is the name given by Coastguards to the headland on which was a coastguard Station before the year 1850. The Irish name for it is Rosna h-eilte which means Deerpoint. It is said that McPhilbin had this part of his estsate reserved for a deer park because they could not stray away easy from it and when he was to have a deer hunt the beaters would drive out a deer on the neck of land between Farrells Hill and Ros-na-h-eilte so as to give him a good run and have a good deer-chase through the country with the