School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to bake. It used to take a half hour to bake. Then the family would sit down and ate it with butter. It was the custom to ate it hot.
  2. Potato cakes are made from boiled potatoes. They are mixed with flour and salt. It is put on the pan, and flattened out, and cut into slices. It takes about twenty minutes to cook, and is eaten piping hot with plenty of butter.
  3. Pan cakes are made on Shrove Tuesday night. Flour is put into a bowl mixed with eggs, butter, and sugar. It is put on a warm pan to bake. The pan must be buttered well so that it will not stick. When the bottom is done, it is turned. It is eaten hot.
    Ena Ní Ceallaigh
    Carrowcally, Co. Mayo