School: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. My home district is called Carraholly. Carraholly is situated in the South part of the parish of Kilmeena in the Barony of Borrishoole. It borders on the barony of Murrisk.
    Carraholly comprises the townlands of Rawe, Tonaraha East, Tonaraha West, Rusheen, Pigeon Point, Windmills, Balbybrock, Carraholly, Old Walls, Money, Rosmindle, Knockanuisge, Rosmine, Rose Hill, Drumgarive, Mayour, Mucklagh, Cloonkeen, Knockasproka, Knackballagh, Knockavanlamon, Coolbarren, Barly Hill, and part of Lord Sligo's Demesne, and the islands of Illantagart, Crovinish, Innisratahar, Innisheeney, and Innisgowla.
    The Irish for Carraholly given by the Government as is seen in the Carraholly Post Office is Ceathramha an Calaidh. Ceathramha an chalaidh means the quarter of land beside the harbour. The old people living here say that, that is the wrong meaning for