Scoil: Ceathrú an Chalaidh

Carraholly, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Castle. there is a field in at the back of Mr. Walshe's house still called the lodge garden. The steps in to the front door that was is to be seen yet.
    About the year 1745 Sligo evicted the tenants of that village, called the Caribines and Macnamees. The Browne that was then Sligo had a son whom he would not have as his heir, as he was not his right son, so he fixed him up in Carraholly village in a two storey house with the village as a farm. This Browne was a protestant and his three sons were, and had three houses in a cluster and their name and house give the name to the whole district, because they were rich they had good homes one being a two storey slated house, a mansion in those days, they were protestants and the other villages and people did not matter. There are decendants of them there today and the present generation are catholics. There is only one house of Brownes there now.