Scoil: Bredagh Glen (uimhir rolla 14635)

Bráid an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tomás Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Beside St Ultan's Well there is also St. Ultan's Cross. It is beside the well which is at the foot of a small nine foot waterfall. There is no old church but St. Ultan lived in a house beside the cross.
    There is a mass rock called "Carrick Ultan" about four hundred yards north of it in a field. The mass rock is locally pronounced "Keragultan". There is no particular land mark. It is about two miles from the sea, and is looking north-west. There is no protecting wall.
    The cross is on a little "ditch" of stones, and it is surrounded by whin bushes. The cross is like this †. (illustration) It is evidently a flag with the ends knocked off it.
    There is no local tradition as to when St. Ultan lived. There is no annual pattern. The visiting days are three first Mondays of consecutive quarters. Ill thriving
    Eibhlín Ní Catháin