Scoil: Bredagh Glen (uimhir rolla 14635)

Bráid an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tomás Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have six horses, four cows, three calves and one donkey. The cows, calves and donkey are kept in the byre, and it is about twenty feet by twenty. The floor is made of concrete and there are two groups in it, and there are two doors in it. The walls are made of stones. There are nine stands in it. The cows and calves are tied round the neck by chains called borachs and they are fed with straw and hay.
    The cows names are: the grey helfer, Lily, Red helfer, and MacHenry. The donkey's name is "Bess" and the calves have no names.
    When I put out the cows to the field I say "isgone". But if they start to run I say "chey".
    We have three horse, two fillies and one foal.