School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bráid an Ghlinne, Co. Dhún na nGall
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. One Hallow Eve evening a man in Bredagh Glen was standing at the gable of his own house and he heard a lot of voices calling out, "Give me a horse. Give me a horse". After he was listening a little while to them he called out, "Aye, and give me a horse" A little fairy came up with a benweed and it turned into a bullock. When he got on the bullock he was told not to speak and he would be left home safe again.
    They had to cross a river and when the bullock leaped across it the man said "Well done on the bullock", and at that the bullock disappeared and the man was left standing there. He started to walk home then and it was mid-night when he got home.
    Siubhan Ní Chatháin
    Bun an Phobail, Co. Dhún na nGall