School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. Cooley Cross and graveyard is in Cooley town land. It was formerly called Moville. The Cross is by the road - it is uncarved and has a hole at the top. Some say those rough crosses were the converted stones that were worshipped in pagan times.
    The walls of the monastery are in places still standing. The graveyard was used by both Protestants and Catholics up till fairly late times. The former still use it.
    The yard is protected by a wall and has a gate with lock.
    Local tradition has it that it was in this Moville Monastery that St Columba copied his famous book. At any rate there was a St Finnian in it at a time. The number of locals St Columbkille's wells and the great number of stories about the Saint incline one to believe that he resided there.
    There is a peculiar stone cell with uncovered bones in it open to the air. Some say it was a penitential cell and the bones those of the penitent.
    Cooly, Co. Donegal
    Tomás Ó Catháin