School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. Out on the rocks of Turmone Shore to the east of Port Ban is a hollow in the rock called St Colmcilles well. There is no tradition as to the circumstances of its establishment. It is out on the rocks and mostly filled with salt water. People to go pray there and it is credited with cures for headaches indigestion and minor diseases or troubles of that kind.
    The fact of so many wells with St Colmcile's name on them in Inishowen proves that at least there was belief in his being very often here. It strengthens the evidence that Cooley was the Moville mentioned.(?)
    The local belief as to the origin of the Moville well and the Shrove well is that St Columba - exiled - left Derry by boat and came ashore at Moville. He then, the tradition says, came ashore at Shrove for a look up the Foyle. It just might be possible that he also came ashore at Turmone to visit Killybredagh Church the people - monks - of which he would know.
    It might also be possible that coming back in 563 he landed at Turmone and crossing the north eastern end of the peninsula he then crossed the Foyle and there by visited his former retreats. This is purely personal surmise. Tradition, so outspoken, for once is silent.
        1. saints
    Tomás Ó Catháin