School: Bredagh Glen (roll number 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

1. I have a churn at home. It is about two feet six inches high and it is one foot three inches wide in the bottom. It is narrower in the middle than in the top or bottom. The top is about one foot six inches wide.
    There is no mark on the side of our churn because it is a new one. It is a churn for one cow's milk. If anyone come in to the house when the churning is going on they give it a bresh because they say it is not lucky to go away without giving it any.
    The milk is not churned unless it is thick. When the churning is started a kettle of boiling water is strained into the churn. It takes almost an hour to do the churning. If the churning is done quickly the butter is white. Some people would not eat white so the churning is done fairly slow.
    Two butter spades and a butter dish is scalded with boiling water then it is cooled with cold water. The person that is to take off the butter washes her hands in very hot water.
    The butter is clapped against the disk to get the milk out of it. Then it is salted with very fine salt. It is flattened out on the bottom of the
    Siubhan Ní Chatháin
    Moville, Co. Donegal