Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. A Funny Story
    Two men had an argument about which of them had the best horses. One of the men asked the other man how many sides had his hose, and he answered to, right and left. "O' Dear," says the man, "my horse has nine sides" The other man said that could never happen, and I wish you would explain it to me. Just wait and I will tell you. He has a right side, and a left side, a top side and a bottom side, in side and out side, front side and back side, and he is blind of an eye, and when you are standing at that side it is the blind side.
  2. Two men were getting clothes made - one called Drawes and another called McKinney. Trousers were called Draws then. McKinney's clothes were not finished so he said to the tailor, "You made draws for Drawes and you made a coat for Drawes and you wouldn't make draws for me.
    Michael Mc Kinney
    Glebe, Co. Dhún na nGall