Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Greenhill graveyard there is an old Monk buried. This Monk lived in Greenhill, at the time there was a Monastery in Greenhill. There is a flat tombstone over his grave, and there are words written on it, but they cannot be made out by the people nowadays. Before the Protestant Church was built, the Protestant who settled in Deserlegney, and also all the Catholics, were buried in Greenhill graveyard, but after the Protestant Church was built, the Protestants were not buried in Greenhill graveyard.
    Long ago a man was coming from the hill and it was getting dark. He was passing the grave-yard at Greenhill chapel and he saw a light. He ran home as fast as his legs could carry him for his was afraid of it.
    Greenhill chapel was supposed to be an old monastery and that all sorts of people of different religions were buried there and it is said that there is a monk buried also and there is a flat stone over his grave.
    In the grave-yard of Greenhill chapel there are some old head-stones and writing on them. The writing on some of them is
    Margaret Diver
    Lios Loinn, Co. Dhún na nGall