Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. Mass Rocks
    9-12-37 In the townland of Leophin in Desertegney there is a glen called Ars-na-maca. It is sheltered from all winds by gravel banks. In that spot mass was said during the many days of the Penal Laws.
    About 120 years ago a Protestant who lived at Hillside was seen by one of the watch-men coming in the direction of the place where Mass was being said and the people fled. He said he was no informer so Mass went on. The people who live on that farm call it now "The Altar Garden"
  2. There is a Mass Rock in Killard in Dunree and it is believed that there are people buried there for there are heights like graves around the Mass Rock.