Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. Dancing
    Long ago it was a lilting that was the music at big nights here. The best of the lilters were Ann Doherty and Rosy Doherty from Oldmountain. At night the people would ask those two people to come to some cross roads till they would hear them lilting. Mick Mc Grory from Cashel, who is now dead was the best melodeon player in Desertegney, and since these melodeons came into force while he was living he was asked to every big night to play this melodeon to the people for they had no other instruments. Sometimes a very old person had a flute and as often as they could they brought it to a bridge or cross-roads to play it to the people that were dancing there. It was a custom in this country for all the boys and girls to congregate in someone's house that had a flute and they all would dance. The dances that they were accustomed to dance were:- The four-hand reel, the jig, and many others like that.
    There is still another old dance that is done here, called the "Monkey Dance". The men and boys in particular sometimes do
    Brigid Moran
    Carvagh, Co. Dhún na nGall