Scoil: Rathmullan (uimhir rolla 14224)

Ráth Maoláin, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Ó Dochartaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the man said he would give him as much drink as he wished if he would give him his wife and the man being drunk said he would and they decided where to meet the following night.
    The next night the man asked his wife to go for a drive in the car and she said she would go. They had to pass the Chapel on their way and as they came near it the woman went into say a little prayer to the Blessed Virgin and she told her husband she would not be long. While she was praying she fell asleep and the Blessed Virgin went into the car instead of her. The man though it was his own wife, so he drove to the meeting place. When they arrived there the man who was the devil all the time was unable to touch the Lady and told the devil to go away. The devil went away on the shape of a ball of fire.
    They got into the car and were driving home again and the man thought it was his wife all the time. When they got near the Chapel Our Lady
    Eileen Ross
    Mrs Joye