Scoil: Milford (uimhir rolla 10586)

Baile na nGallóglach, Co. Dhún na nGall
James Mc Veigh

1. About the year 1877 the people all around were trying to do away with land lords.
    There was a landlord in Mulroy at this time and the people wanted to kill him. His name was Lord Leitrim. One day his horse lost a shoe and he had to come to Milford on business.
    His business was to appoint a clerk because his other clerk had drowned himself. Before he left he had to get his horse shod in a little village near Mulroy called Carrigart.
    When he went to the forge a lot of people were there so he had to wait a long time. When the black-smith shod the horse he drove a nail crooked and made the horse lame
    After this Lord Leitrm left for Milford. The horse was getting lamer and lamer so that it could hardly walk. When he was coming along the road he saw a boat coming in a distance towards where he was going. When Lord Leitrim came to Cratlagh wood a boat load of men from Fanat were waiting on him so as he came near the Sounding Drum the men had guns and
      1. daoine
    Iris Diver