Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be made out of lint. They people in olden times used make pot hooks out of wire, others made them out of handles of buckets. When the people would be building houses in olden (limes) times they had no such things as cranes. They used fir blocks. They used to stick them into the wall when building. They would then get an iron and turn around head on it like a hook and they would stick that, around the fir block on the other and the would put a few links for the crooks.
  2. The old people used to dry rushes and dip them in oil. Then they lit them and used them as candles. They called them "slots".
    They used to grate large potatoes, and then pour cold water on them and leave them to settle. They would put them in a bag and hang it up to dry and then use it for starching.
    They made baskets and creels out of sally and hazel rods. They would
    John C. Mullen