Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    which is in a field belonging to Frank Kelly. This well is said to have been blessed by St Columcille, and most people take a bottle of water out of it at a certain time of the year. In Errowrooey there is a waterfall which comes down of a rock called "St Fenian's Waterfall", and a lot of people go to it on the 15th August to make "the turas". In Termon there is a holy well called "Doon Well" which was founded by a man named Gallagher, and another man put shelter round it, and a priest named Father Friel blessed it.
    People visit this well on any day of the year to make the "turas". Any people that go there take a bottle of the water home with them, and before they leave the well, they always leave something behind them. Long ago people that were living near the well, took some water out of it to boil the potatoes and when they were boiled there was nothing in the pot but worms.
  2. Loch Colmcille in Knock na faugher is a holy well. It was blessed by St. Colmcille. He was supposed to leave the mark of his
    Laetitia Coll
    Bréachmhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall