Scoil: Fothar (uimhir rolla 16903)

Faugher, Co. Dhún na nGall
Bláthnaid Ní Fhannghaile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    killed the pirates thinking they would find the plunder but they never found any. Many a person went in search of this plunder but never found it. There were human bones found near the place, and it is said they were the bones of the pirates.
    The old people say that willow-the wisp lights were to be seen for a long time after it happened. These people never seemed to have any luck after what they did.
  2. Long ago when the Danes were in Ireland they had many treasures and the hid them in different parts of the country. It is said that one place where their treasure was hidden was in Muckish Mountains.
    Once upon a time when a
    John Sweeney